2019 Riverland & Mallee Vocational Award Winners announced


 

The 2019 Riverland & Mallee Vocational Awards now in its 37th year, held at the Berri Hotel on Friday night with over 250 attending saw Aidan Kenyon awarded the 2019 Apprentice of the Year and the Data & Voice Communications Industry category awards.

As a mature aged apprentice, Aidan is completing a Certificate 3 in Data and Voice Communications and is employed as a Telecommunications Technician apprentice with Riverland Data and Security. Aidan impressed judges with his technical knowledge and commitment to his career pathway. His employer describes Aidan as a skilled and motivated team player who builds positive relationships with both customers and peers.

Aidan follows in the footsteps of many young talented Apprentices as the 2019 Riverland & Mallee Apprentice of the Year.

Other winners on the night included

  • Trainee of the Year, Jessica Matulick,

  • VET (Post School) Student of the Year, Caitlin Polack,

  • School based Trainee of the Year, Emily Westley of Glossop High School,

  • School based Apprentice of the Year, Charlie Holtham of Glossop High School,

  • School based VET Student of the Year, Jack Monaco of Glossop High School.

A full list of winners and runners up for each of the categories is attached for information.

The successful night, largely due to the high caliber of finalists, genuine support of sponsors and commitment by employers to the awards, is considered to be the largest of its kind in regional Australia and is hosted by the Rotary Club of Berri.

 

 

Rotary Club of Berri

Riverland & Mallee Vocational Awards 2019

 

Award

Name

Employed by

Hosted by/School

Apprentice of the Year

Aidan Kenyon

Riverland Data & Security

 

Runner up

Briley Gibbs

Statewide Group Training

Ben’s Constructions

 

Trainee of the Year

Jessica Matulick

MEGT

Tim Whetstone MP

Runner up

Jack Nelsson

 

Glossop High School

 

*** New Award***

VET student of the Year (Post School)

Caitlin Polack

Australian Landscape Trust

TAFE SA

 

School Based Apprentice of Year

Charlie Holtham

Hotondo Homes

Glossop High

Runner up

Sam Koop

Chris Bonney Electrical

 

Loxton High

 

School Based Trainee of Year

Emily Westley

Glossop High School

Glossop High

Runner up

Tahnee Dack

Monash Primary School

Glossop High

 

VET student of the Year

Jack Monaco

 

Glossop High

Runner up

Riley Fillmore

 

Waikerie High

 

Industry Winners

Automotive

 

Adam Schultz

MTA Training & Employment

Waikerie Crash Pty Ltd

Data & Voice Communications

Aidan Kenyon

Riverland Data & Security

 

Building & Construction

Briley Gibbs

Statewide Group Training

Ben’s Constructions

Electrical/Air Conditioning

Craig Turner

Water Engineering Technologies (SA Water)

 

Engineering

Ty Wagenknecht

GJ Dix & Sons

 

 

Food Processing

Alex Rollbusch

Rollbusch Quality Meats

 

Hairdressing

Chernoa Morrow

Cindys Hair & Beauty

 

 

Printing

Teagan Nourse

Spectra Training

Tri State Graphics