The Rotary writing Competition for Hills Schools

THE HILLS SCHOOLS WRITING COMPETITION 2021

Organised by

The Rotary Club of The Hills-Kellyville

This year despite COVID-19 Restrictions we had a record number of 16 schools participated with a total of 43 entries  and we thank them all for their efforts and interest.. We also thank the principals and Competition Coordinators in the schools for their continued support of this competition.

In previous year’s the competition culminated in a well-attended Awards night but unfortunately COVID restrictions prevented that happening this year so awards and certificates were delivered to the schools to enable the students to be recognised by the school at school assemblies or similar events.

As always, the standards were high and made the task of the judges both interesting and challenging.

The results of the competition are below, and we congratulate the winners, placegetters and indeed all the finalists for their efforts and wish them well as they progress to secondary schools next year.

Thanks are also due to our judges Rotarian Gordon Scoble and Robyn Scoble and the project Chairman Jim Sifonios.

  

2021 ROTARY WRITING COMPETITION RESULTS

 

STUDENT AWARDS

 

AWARD

STUDENT

SCHOOL

HIGHLY COMMENDED CERTIFICATE

Rhesa Fernandes

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary

Leander Bhar

Bella Vista Public

Adhya Sivakumar

Sherwood Ridge Public

THIRD PLACE( Bronze Medal and $50)

Tanisha Cheeran

Rouse Hill Public

SECOND PLACE (Silver Medal and $75)

Laura McMahon

Our Lady of The Rosary Catholic Primary Kellyville

FIRST PLACE (Trophy and $100)

Zara Winters

Excelsior Public

SCHOOL AWARDS

THIRD PLACE ($110)

Our Lady of The Rosary Catholic Primary Kellyville

SECOND PLACE ($200)

Bella Vista Public

FIRST PLACE (Perpetual Trophy and $500)

Excelsior Public

 

ROTARY WRITING COMPETITION 2021 FINALISTS & AWARDS

SCHOOL

No.

STUDENT NAME

TOP 3 SCHOOLS

TOP STUDENT RANKINGS

Beaumont Hills PS

1

Angela

Huang

 

 

2

Kieran

McLaughlan

 

3

Aditi

Neupane

 

Bella Vista PS

4

Ananya

Sarkar

2nd BELLA VISTA

 

5

Leander

Bhar

Highly Commended

6

Pradnya

Sachdeva

 

Crestwood PS

7

Charis

Gilchrist

 

 

8

Melani

McWilliam

 

9

Jasmine

Stedman

 

Excelsior PS

10

Hayden

Auzner

1st EXCELSIOR

 

11

Murphy

Gao

 

12

Zara

Winters

1st

John Palmer PS

13

Jinan

Faruqui

 

 

14

Aleena

Steny

 

Kellyville PS

15

Scarlet

Bradatsch

 

 

16

Zac

Wee

 

17

Faith

Weekley

 

Matthew Pearce PS

18

Kitty

Gai

 

 

19

Rachel

Li

 

20

Maher

Nosina

 

Our Lady of Lourdes

21

Maia

Evans

 

 

22

Rhesa

Fernandes

Highly Commended

23

Akira

Tai

 

Our Lady of The Angels, Kellyville

24

Jayden

Ennor

 

 

25

Cassandra

Higham

 

26

Leona

Siason

 

Rouse Hill Anglican College

27

Jayden

Fernance

 

 

28

Lachlan

Stoneham

 

29

Will

Denison

 

Rouse Hill PS

30

Tanishqa

Cheeran

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

St Angela's Catholic Primary CH

31

Domenic

Laird

 

 

32

Lilliana

Sacco

 

33

Carlo

Scida

 

St Michael's Catholic Primary BH

34

Skye

Davey

 

 

35

Anthony

Naiim

 

36

Aidan

Spada


Sherwood Ridge

37

Abigail

Addae

 

 

38

Adhya

Sivakumar

Highly Commended

39

Ella

Kaniowska

 

Winston Hills PS

40

Aarush

Pare

 

 

41

Ellen

Laycock

 

 

 

 

 

Our Lady of The Rosary

42

Colby

Lombardi

3rd- OUR LADY of THE ROSARY

 

43

Laura

McMahon

2nd