Community Programs

Association of Community Service Organisations
An organisation of recognised service clubs, which aims to foster goodwill, cooperation and understanding between each organisation. ACSO currently includes Rotary, Lions, Apex, Quota, Zonta, Kiwanis and Soroptimists. 
     Sue Piggott
Tailem Bend


State Disaster Plan
     Sue Piggott 
       9520  Coordinator
Tailem Bend
     Sarah Walsh
Noarlunga East
     Mike Woosnam Loxton 
     Ian Parsons
 McLaren Vale


ENVIRONMENTAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR
Coordinates all environmental projects within 9520; coordinates activities at Calperum and Chairs Environmental Board
      Bob Arnold (Chair) Blackwood


 JOINT DISTRICT ENVIRONMENT BOARD
The purpose of this Board is to facilitate an understanding of what is happening on environmental issues within the two Districts, enable cooperation, and keep the DG's informed of environmental projects within both Districts.
 
 Bob Arnold (Chair) Blackwood
 Jeff Cluse (Deputy Chair/Sec)
Prospect (9500)
 Neville Sharpe (Chair ACRE)
Walkerville (9500)
 Roger Tretherwey (Chair ROBIN)
Coromandel Valley
 Ian Carman (Chair PPE)
Magill Sunrise
 PDG Dick Cuttle (Chair Calperum)
Onkaparinga
   
Preserve Planet Earth (PPE)
A joint 9500/9520 committee to promote conservation and make improvements to the environment, by promoting programs such as Catchments, Our Patch, recycling, Land Care, KESAB (Road Watch), Trees for Life and environmental education for children. 
     Ian Carman (Chair)  Magill Sunrise
     Bob Arnold Blackwood
     Jeff Cluse
Prospect D9500
     Alan Scott Glenelg
     David Gooley Berri
     Les Dennis
Regency Park 9500
     Otto Baumgartner Modbury 9500
     Roshni Thattengat
Prospect 9500


Australian Campaign for Rabbit Eradication (ACRE)
     Neville Sharp (Chair) Regency Park (9500)


Rotary Native Bird Nest box Program (ROBIN)
A joint 9500/9520 program under PPE, building nest boxes.
     Roger Trethewey (Chair) Coromandel Valley
     Jeff Cluse Prospect (9500)
     Don Sarah Hindmarsh  (9500)
     David Gooley Berri
     Bruce McKinnon  Mitcham
     Bryan Pointon Mitcham
     Bob Arnold Blackwood
   
 CALPERUM COMMITTEE
 This committee is responsible for the continuing and expanding activities at Calperum Station.

 PDG Dick Cuttle (Chair)
Onkaparinga
 Jeff Cluse (Secretary)
Prospect (9500)
 Don Will (Treasurer)
Eastwood
 Bob Arnold
Blackwood 
 Elliot Dwyer
Eastwood
 Les Dennis
Regency Park (9500)
 David Gooley
Berri
 Diedre Hughes
Encounter Bay
 Yvette Reade
Adelaide Light (9500)
David Binks
Glenelg
 Dr Grant Whitemen
Manager, Calperum Station